Staff List

Teaching Staff

  • Mrs E Andrew Faculty Teacher of Performing Arts
  • Miss A Austin Faculty Teacher of Science
  • Ms E Boustead SENDCo /  LAC Co-ordinator / Deputy Safeguarding Officer / Faculty Teacher of Humanities
  • Mr N Curtis Subject Leader of Humanities
  • Mr P Dale Faculty Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mr N Dawkins Head of Humanities
  • Mrs L Dobson Faculty Teacher of Science
  • Mr R Edwards Faculty Teacher of Physical Education
  • Miss L Farrington Faculty Teacher of English / Madeley Parliament
  • Mr E Fleming Faculty Teacher of Mathematics & Numeracy Co-ordinator
  • Miss C Goodhead Faculty Teacher of English / Head of Year 7
  • Mr P Goodwin Subject Leader of Physical Education / Student Voice / Extra Curricular / Inspiring Excellence / Disadvantaged Students
  • Mr K Green Faculty Teacher of Humanities / Head of Year 11 & KS4 Co-ordinator  / Deputy Safeguarding Officer / E-Safety / KS4 Attendance
  • Miss H Holmes Faculty Teacher of Physical Education / Head of Year 10
  • Mr L Hope Vice Principal (Behaviour & Welfare) / Designated Lead Safeguarding Officer
  • Mr A Jenkins Faculty Teacher of Humanities & Mathematics / Assistant SENDCo
  • Miss N Jones Subject Leader of Science
  • Mr S King Assistant Principal Secondment (Director of Work Related Learning & Personal Development) / Faculty Leader of Science & Innovation 
  • Mrs J Kretschmer Faculty Teacher of Mathematics / Careers / Work Related Learning / Work Experience / Gifted & Talented Co-ordinator / KS4 Personal Development
  • Miss K Leath Faculty Leader of Performance & Expressive Arts
  • Mrs H Legomski Subject Leader of Computing & Business Studies
  • Mr C Levey Faculty Teacher of Computing & Business Studies
  • Mrs J Leverone Faculty Teacher of English & Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mr A Mayers Subject Leader of Design & Technology / Primary Transition / SLE
  • Miss S Neat Faculty Leader of English & Literacy
  • Mr L Nixon Principal
  • Mr T Ostrowski Assistant Principal (Achievement & Outcomes) / Faculty Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mr L Royall Assistant Principal  (Curriculum) / Faculty Teacher of Science
  • Mrs A Skelding Assistant Principal (Teaching, Learning & Assessment) / Professional Tutor / Faculty Teacher of English
  • Mrs L Slight Faculty Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mr S Smith  Faculty Teacher of English
  • Mr T Smith Subject Leader of Music / Marketing / Internal Displays / Community Links
  • Mrs AM Snape Faculty Teacher of Food Technology / Head of Year 9 & KS3 Co-ordinator / Deputy Safeguarding Officer / KS3 Attendance
  • Mrs G Stockdale Faculty Teacher of Art & Design
  • Mrs A Threadgold-Brind Subject Leader of Modern Foreign Languages /  Community Links / British Values
  • Mr S Walker Faculty Teacher of Humanities / Head of Year 8
  • Mr A Whalley Faculty Teacher of Design & Technology
  • Mr W Woodfine Faculty Leader of Mathematics & Numeracy / SLE
  • Mrs A Yates Subject Leader of English & Literacy 

Support Staff

  • Mrs H Bagnall Attendance & Student Welfare Officer
  • Mrs D Bonfiglio Examinations Officer / Principal’s P.A.
  • Mrs M Bunker Marketing Support Officer / Clerk to Academy Councillors
  • Mrs J Fuller Finance Officer
  • Mrs J Goodwin Business Support Officer
  • Mrs S Lee Management Information Officer
  • Miss E Leese School Receptionist
  • Mrs H Pain Cover Supervisor
  • Mr K Hardy D&T Technician
  • Mr D Orum Network Manager
  • Mrs T Sanders Food Technician
  • Mrs L Sheppardson Science Technician
  • Mr T Cliff Site Technician
  • Mr M Nolan Site Technician
  • Mrs S Armstrong Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs M Biddington Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs S Hedley Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs C Holdcroft Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs M Mander Inclusion Support Assistant
  • Miss M Turnock Student Support Worker
  • Mrs S Tye Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs S Vickers Teaching Assistant / Learning Mentor

Academy Councillors

  • Mr T Barr – Chair of Academy Council, Parent Academy Councillor
  • Mr H Morgan - Vice Chair of Academy Council, Parent Academy Councillor
  • Mr M Brown - Parent Academy Councillor
  • Mrs K Ellis - Parent Academy Councillor
  • Mrs H Jarvie - Parent Academy Councillor
  • Mr N Jones - Co-opted Academy Councillor 
  • Mrs J Leverone - Teacher Academy Councillor
  • Mrs S Lee - Support Staff Academy Councillor
  • Mr G Lawrie Shaw Education Trust Link

Kitchen Staff

  • Mrs D Gibson
  • Mrs L Quinn
  • Mrs L Cartwright
  • Mrs A Glover

Mid Day Supervisors

  • Mrs L Cartwright
  • Mr M Nolan
  • Mrs S Renshaw

Cleaning Staff 

  • Mrs L Cartwright
  • Mrs J Heath
  • Mrs R Lee
  • Mrs A Maydew
  • Mrs S Renshaw
  • Mrs J Walker 
  • Mrs D Wallis